The following Labor Code sections set forth the arbitration procedures.
[…] The presiding workers' compensation judge of each local office shall maintain statistics on all arbitration fees awarded pursuant to Labor Code Section 5273, subdivision (c), including the amount thereof and rationale or basis for the award pursuant to (a) through (e) herein above.
Arbitration costs will be allowed in a reasonable amount pursuant to Labor Code Section 5273, subdivision (a).
Disputes Over Medical Expenses May be Arbitrated
Disputes arising over medical expenses, may be resolved by binding arbitration upon agreement of the parties.
Labor Code section 4903.4 amended, effective January 1, 2013, provides:
(a) If a dispute arises concerning a lien for expenses incurred by or on behalf of the injured employee as provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 4600) of Chapter 2 of Part 2, the appeals board may resolve the dispute in a separate proceeding, which may include binding arbitration upon agreement of the employer, lien claimant, and the employee, if the employee remains a party to the dispute, according to the rules of practice and procedure.
(b) If the dispute is heard at a separate proceeding it shall be calendared for hearing or hearings as determined by the appeals board based upon the resources available to the appeals board and other considerations as the appeals board deems appropriate and shall not be subject to Section 5501.