The following Labor Code sections set forth the arbitration procedures.
[…] Unless all parties agree otherwise, arbitration proceedings shall commence not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days from the date an arbitrator is selected.
(c) Ten days before the arbitration, each party shall submit to the arbitrator and serve on the opposing party reports, records and other documentary evidence on which that party intends to rely. If a party intends to rely upon excerpts of records or depositions, only copies of the excerpts shall be submitted to the arbitrator.
Arbitrator's Findings and Award
Labor Code section 5277 provides:
(a) The arbitrator's findings and award shall be served on all parties within 30 days of submission of the case for decision.
(b) The arbitrator's award shall comply with Section 5313 and shall be filed with the appeals board office pursuant to venue rules published by the appeals board.
(c) The findings of fact, award, order, or decision of the arbitrator shall have the same force and effect as an award, order, or decision of a workers' compensation judge.
(d) Use of an arbitrator for any part of a proceeding or any issue shall not bind the parties to the use of the same arbitrator for any subsequent issues or proceedings.
(e) Unless all parties agree to a longer period of time, the failure of the arbitrator to submit the decision within 30 days shall result in forfeiture of the arbitrator's fee and shall vacate the submission order and all stipulations.
(f) The presiding workers' compensation judge may submit supplemental proceedings to arbitration pursuant to this part.
Inasmuch as an arbitrator has the same duties and responsibilities as a Workers’ Compensation Judge, he or she is required to prepare and submit a summary of evidence when issuing an award. Commenting on this requirement in Sharareh, et al., v.